MMO2679 - Possible hut circle, enclosure and field system on eastern slopes of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible hut circle, associated enclosure and evidence for a field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and may represent later prehistoric, medieval or post-medieval settlement on Dunkery Hill.

Full Description

A possible hut circle, associated enclosure and evidence for a field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The remains can be seen on the eastern slopes of Dunkery Hill above Hanny Combe, Wootton Courtenay parish. The field boundary earthworks appear to enclose the possible hut circle, centred on circa SS 9152 4213. The possible settlement earthworks are difficult to interpret but appear to be the remains of a small hut or structure, about 10 metres in diameter, abutted on the western side by a rectilinear field boundary. Further earthwork banks define a larger enclosure or field system, visible up to 200 metres from the structure. The earthworks may represent later prehistoric settlement on Dunkery Hill, or may be fragmentary evidence of failed medieval or post-medieval enclosure, similar to and perhaps contemporary with more extensive remains to the south and northeast. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]