MMO2544 - Leat, South of Tom's Hill Farm (Monument)

Summary

A ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the south of Tom's Hill Farm, may be the remains of a 19th century field gutter, possibly forming part of an extensive water meadow.

Full Description

A ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the south of Tom's Hill Farm may be the remains of a 19th century water channel of a type known as a leat or field gutter, possibly forming part of an extensive water meadow of a type known as a catchwork or field gutter system. The earthwork is centred on SS 81304284 and can be seen for approximately 300 metres from circa SS 81294297 to SS 81374270. It probably tapped a spring fed tributary to Long Combe at its western end and terminates at the boundary with the Larkbarrow estate at its eastern end. It appears to continue eastwards into the Larkbarrow Farm estate to form part of an extensive water meadow system, but after about 200 metres the topography would have required an uphill flow, and it is probable that this leat is also fed from the east. It probably formed a water meadow system with five other gutters visible to the north and south of Tom's Hill Farm. (1-3)