MEM25504 - Leigh Barton Farm, Roadwater (Building)

A grange of Cleeve Abbey by the 16th Century. It became a farmstead after the dissolution.

Full Description

(ST 02513585) Leigh Barton (NAT). [1] The site was a Grange of Cleeve Abbey [see External Links] and now includes a Listed farmhouse that is late medieval in origin (MSO10534). [2] Leigh Barton was a grange of Cleeve Abbey by the 16th Century. It was let by the abbot in 1527. [3] The farm was the subject of photographic and architectural recording as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. [4] The site is labelled "Leigh Barton" on the Tithe Map for Old Cleeve Parish. As well as the house (MSO10534), the site includes a group of buildings forming the four sides of a large rectangular yard; two of these (recorded as MSO10535 and MSO10536) are now Listed; the remainder are shown as a long L shaped group on the western and northern sides of the yard. A further, smaller L shaped building is located at ST 0246 3584 and a small rectangular structure is also shown at ST 0256 3595. These buildings are collectively labelled 1200, which is described in the Apportionment as "House, Barn, etc". A rectangular building is shown at ST 0255 3587, arranged northwest to southeast and adjacent to a plot labelled "Kennel Garden" (1202, at ST 0258 3588), and a large plot to the south (1203, centred at ST 0262 3580) is named "Kennel Orchard" and shown filled with trees. A further small plot centred at ST 0254 3581 is labelled 1204 and named "The Nursery". There are also three large ponds depicted, at ST 0250 3601, ST 0255 3594 and ST 0258 3592; the latter two ponds form the southern and western extent of a small area labelled 1201 and named "Withey Garden" (ST 0256 3595). [5] Most of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map [5] are still visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The L shaped building at ST 0246 3584 has been extended to the south. However, the northwestern pond appears to have been removed by this time, and the central pond is shown much reduced in size. Kennel Orchard is also shown, but containing fewer trees. The site is still labelled "Leigh Barton". [6] The farmstead is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and is labelled "Leigh Barton". There have been numerous buildings added to the site in the 20th Century, particularly to the south and west. The kennel building at ST 0255 3587 has also been removed and the Kennel Orchard is no longer shown to contain trees. [7] The site is mentioned in the 2005 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. It includes a photograph of a linhay with an open front to the east; this appears to be the building at ST 0246 3581, the 19th Century extension to the L shaped building ST 0246 3584 first shown on [6]. [8] The site is discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. It stated that the farmstead has an impressive array of traditional farm buildings, dating mainly to the 18th and 19th Centuries. The Tithe Map of c.1840 shows a layout essentially the same as today, with the buildings to the north of the farmhouse arranged to form a courtyard and a further range to the west following a track. As well as the listed buildings on the site (MSO10534-6), other structures around the site include: LB4, ST 0248 3586. A detached square two storey stone barn with brick arched openings and a half hipped slate roof, at the southern end of a long bank barn range. LB5, ST 0248 3587. A barn similar to LB4, to the north and set slightly forward. LB6, ST 0248 3588. A long continuous two and single storey range extending to the north of LB5, with timber lintels and framed openings, and a gabled slate roof. It is accessed at first floor level by a dormer on the west side. LB7, ST 0248 3591. A continuation of the building range northwards from LB6, where the roof steps down and is covered by corrugated sheet. The range terminates in a half hipped roof. It is accessed at first floor level by a dormer on the west side. LB8, ST 0248 3592. An open ended wagon shed on the north side of the farmyard, now closed at its southern end. LB9, ST 0249 3592. A detached barn or workshop building with half hipped roof. LB10, ST 0246 3584. Three single storey linhay or open fronted sheds arranged in an L shape. The five bay north range has a slate roof and stone rounded supporting pillars, the six bay south range also has rounded pillars but with a corrugated metal roof. The connecting range is less well built, and has some cement blockwork and large square shaped stone pillars and a timber support. LB11, ST 0247 3583. A small gable roofed shed is probably later 19th Century in date, and built to house a wagon, with a lower animal pen attached to the north. LB12, ST 0258 3582. A probable small field barn is situated about sixty metres to the southeast of the farmhouse. [9]