MSO7798 - Medieval or post-medieval dovecote northeast of Leigh Barton Farm (Monument)

Summary

A pigeon house, recorded on the Tithe Map of 1839 and showing on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps but demolished by 1965.

Full Description

ST 0281 3607. A two storey pigeon house with a conical roof is depicted and labelled on the 1839 Tithe Map for Old Cleeve. [1] Demolished. [2,3] The building is marked 'Pigeon House' on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and 'Dovecote' on the 2nd Edition maps. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The site is shown as a clear plot on the 2022 MasterMap data. [8] It is likely that the dovecote was built to serve the medieval grange at Leigh Barton. [9]