MSO10535 - Post-medieval stables and barn at Leigh Barton Farm (Building)

Stables and cow stalls, probably dating to the 18th Century.

Full Description

Stables and cow stalls with loft over, now disused. Probably C18. Partially rendered over red sandstone rubble, half hipped slate roof. 2 storeys, unglazed 2-light mullioned opening with shutters, first floor one centre, groundfloor 2 flanking doorway with oval unglazed opening above and plank door end bay right giving access to loft. Loft opening first floor right return. Main interest of the building is the substantial collar beam king post roof, subsequently reinforced with attached principals, approximately 8 bays. In poor condition at time of survey (January 1984). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264875. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Render walls. King post, Half-hipped roof [3] The buildings were visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4A. [5] The site was surveyed by the RCHME in 1999-2000. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2005 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. [8] The building is discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. [9]