MEM25304 - Middleham, Lynmouth (Monument)

The site of the settlement of Middleham, which was swept away in the flood of 1952.

Full Description

A terraced memorial garden (MEM25303) is located close to the site of the hamlet of Middleham, which was swept away in the flood of 1952. The old school building is close by (MEM22393). [1] SS 7279 4925. The memorial garden (MEM25303) is on the site of the cottages and gardens of Middleham, and commemorates all the victims of the flood disaster. [2] A row of houses is shown to the north of the memorial garden, centred at SS 7282 4926. It is labelled "Middleham". [3] The East Lyn River is shown to partly cover the site on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4]