MEM25299 - East Luccombe Farm, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A number of houses, farm buildings and gardens are shown in this location on historic mapping. The site appears to have been cleared and reorganised in the mid to late 19th Century to form the present farm.

Full Description

A number of houses, farm buildings are shown gardens are shown in this location on the Tithe Map for Luccombe. The Apportionment lists the buildings, including a farmhouse, stable, barn and several houses, together with numerous gardens and orchards. [1] The site appears to have been cleared and reorganised in the mid to late 19th Century to form the present farm. The farmhouse is sited at SS 9109 4482. A single barn is shown as extant at SS 9105 4479 on the Tithe Map and the 25 inch 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps; it is shown as ruinous on the 2022 MasterMap data. Culver Cottage has also been built within the site (MEM22255). [2-5] The farmstead is mentioned in the 2003 and 2018 Conservation Area Appraisals for Luccombe. The appraisal states there is a long stretch of high boundary walling built of local sandstone along the lane east of East Luccombe Farm. There is also a good cobbled yard at the farm, although it is partly overgrown. [6,7]