MEM22262 - Demolished buiding at Culver Cottage, Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

A building belonging to the White House, owned by John Worth, was replaced by the current Culver Cottage in the early 20th Century. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842. Parts of its ruins appear to be still extant.

Full Description

Culver Cottage was surveyed by the National Trust in 1996. It was built on the site of an earlier building belonging to the White House, owned by John Worth. The original building is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842 [1] and the 1903 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map [2] but has been replaced by the 1929 Ordnance Survey map. This demolished building is orientated northwest to southeast and the building labelled the 'privy' in the report may contain part of its ruins. [4]