MSO10561 - 17th Century linhay at East Luccombe Farm (Building)

Summary

A linhay, of late 17th Century date and built of sandstone rubble and cob. It has circular stone piers, weather-board infill and a thatched roof.

Full Description

Linhay. Probably late C18. Red sandstone random rubble and cob in gable end, thatched roof, bargeboards. Two storeys, 2 bay, solid wall left, open right, facing north-east. Circular rubble piers, weatherboard infill right gable and ground floor left. A picturesque example of an obsolete type of farmbuilding; forms part of a good group with farmbuildings (qv) to north. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265331. First Listed on 18/08/1977. [2] 2-bay plan. Earth, Stone, Random rubble walls. [3] Towards the northern end of the conservation are two further listings. At East Luccombe Farm is a significant group of outbuildings, built of sandstone rubble with thatched and double Roman tiled roofs, around three sides of a cobbled yard... To the south is a detached linhay, probably of late 17th century date and separately listed. It is built of sandstone rubble and cob, with circular stone piers and weather-board infill. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The linhay is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data and is within a group of buildings labelled "East Luccombe Farm". [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [7]