MEM25201 - Prehistoric round cairn cemetery on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

A Scheduled cairn cemetery. See individual records for each cairn for further details.

Full Description

SS 90874277. Prehistoric round cairn cemetery on Dunkery Hill. The cemetery comprises at least five round cairns, including three distinctive examples each surrounded by a low bank. These cairns, which include Robin How (SE 94 SW 2) and Joaney How (SE 94 SW 3) appear to have formed the focus of the cemetery. The third, unnamed, cairn (SE 94 SW 4) lies further to the south. Two further cairns lie to the east and north east. Three small mounds, east of Joaney How, have been interpreted as cairns but may be later in date than the others. Scheduled. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2] There may be further associated remains not represented by earthworks in and around the visible cairns. See individual records for each cairn for further details. [3]