MSO7399 - Bronze Age burial cairn northeast of Joaney How (Monument)

Summary

A large Bronze Age burial cairn on the north slope of Dunkery Hill is visible as a heather covered mound measuring 18 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high.

Full Description

A cairn, at SS 9096 4288, measures 18 paces in diameter and 3.5 feet high (Luccombe 5). Visited by Grinsell 8th July 1961. [1] The cairn is visible on aerial photographs. [2] This is a disturbed and overgrown cairn, 0.9 metres high. It is at SS9090 4286 and is listed by Grinsell as Luccombe No. 5. (See G.P.s AO/65/140/3 and 4.) Surveyed at 1:2500. [3,4] It has been disturbed and is overgrown with heather, but it is in a good condition. [5] The cairn is marked on the 1974 Ordnance Survey map at SS 9090 4286. [6] A large cairn lies on the north slope of Dunkery Hill, on the edge of a natural terrace in a false crest position at SS 90901 42873. It comprises a stony, heather covered mound, 18 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. A hollow lies to the southwest of the centre; much of the southwest quadrant is disturbed. The cairn was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project. [7] The cairn is included in the revised scheduling on 23 April 2003. [8] The cairn is one of a group noted on aerial photographs and recorded as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Project. [8-12] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [13] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] The cairn is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [16]