MSO6255 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A large Bronze Age burial cairn on the northeast slope of Dunkery Hill is visible as a circular stony mound measuring 17 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high, with a pit in the centre.

Full Description

At SS 9103 4279 is an overgrown and disturbed cairn, 0.8 metres high. [1,2] Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] (SS 9103 4279) Wootton Courtenay 4. Listed with reference to Ordnance Survey record. [4,5] [SS 9100 4279] Cairn [NR]. [6] A large cairn lies on the north-east slope of Dunkery Hill at SS 91026 42799. It comprises a circular, stony mound 17 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. There is some disturbance in the northeast quadrant. A pit, 2.8 metres square, with upcast around it, lies in the centre of the mound. The cairn was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project. [7] Round cairn on Dunkery Hill, forming part of a prehistoric round cairn cemetery. Scheduled. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [9] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]