MEM25172 - St Mary's Churchyard, Churchtown, Luxborough (Monument)

The graveyard has been in use since at least medieval times.

Full Description

Graveyard in use since at least medieval times. [1] The church and yard are depicted on the Luxborough Tithe Map, recorded as field parcel 20. [2] The graveyard is labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. A building has encroached on the western side (MEM25173); it is labelled "School (Disused)". [3] The graveyard is again labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. The building on the western side is still extant. [4] The graveyard is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The building recorded as MEM25173 has been removed and the boundary of the graveyard appears to have returned to its original position in this location. The northeastern corner of the area has been extended to the northeast. [5]