MEM25173 - 19th Century school west of St Mary's Church (Monument)

Summary

A school is recorded on historic mapping dating to the 19th Century encroaching on St Mary's Churchyard. It has since been removed.

Full Description

A building is depicted encroaching on St Mary's Churchyard (MEM25172) on its western boundary at SS 9735 3802 on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is labelled "School (Disused)". A school is also labelled to the southeast (MSO10366), presumably a replacement for the existing building. [1] The building is not shown on the Tithe Map, and presumably post dates this document. [2] The building is shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, but is not labelled. [3] The building is not extant on the 2022 MasterMap. The original boundary of the graveyard appears to have been reinstated. [4]