MEM25137 - Park Cottage, Aller Wood (Monument)

Summary

The property, also known as Keepers Cottage, was deserted before 1924, when the stone was used to build the toll houses nearby.

Full Description

"Park Cottage" is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 8716 4634, within an enclosure. [1] The building is not shown on the Tithe Map for Porlock. [2] The house is not shown on 2022 MasterMap data, although the enclosure visible on the 1st Edition map is still visible. [3] The stone for the toll houses constructed in 1924 came partly from the nearby deserted Keepers Cottage, situated at the top of the wood above Aller Park. A window of leaded glass in one of the toll cottages came from here. [4]