MEM22228 - 20th Century toll house, Porlock (Building)

A toll house built in 1924 on the toll road from Porlock that avoids Porlock Hill.

Full Description

A toll house at SS 8760 4670 is recorded from documentary sources. It is shown as "Toll House" set back from road on 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps but not on 1889 1st edition. [1,2]. The first tolls [for the toll road] were taken at the Ship Inn and there used to be a gate across at the bottom of the road, opposite the present village hall… In 1924 the toll houses were built at the half way point, and the gate at Porlock taken away. The stone for the houses came partly from the deserted Keepers Cottage nearby, at the top of the wood above Aller Park… There is one odd window of leaded glass in one of the toll cottages which came from Keepers Cottage. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The Toll House is not shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]