MEM25060 - 19th Century stone quarry west of Wallover Down (Monument)

A stone quarry was noted during field survey in 2017.

Full Description

SS 69156 39270. A small quarry pit with a spoil mound was noted during field survey in 2017, on the northern side of Wallover Down and close to the western boundary of a relict field system (MDE11657). The quarry pit is 4.5 metres north to south by 5.4 metres east to west and 1.5 metres deep; and the mound is 2.3 metres north to south by 5.3 metres east to west and 1.7 metres high. The quarry is part of a larger area of stone extraction on Wallover Down, probably dating from the 19th Century. [1]