MEM23260 - Cloggs Farm, Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. At the time of the 1841 Tithe Map, the group was owned by the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by John Bawden.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge as a small group of farm buildings situated in land parcel 133. This was described as "House Court Garden etc" in the accompanying apportionment. These were in the ownership of the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by John Bawden. At this point, the group included the farmhouse (MSO10791), attached shippon (MEM22419), bank barn (MEM22418) and a large building sitiuated approximately in the position of the present pigsties or calf house (MEM22421). This appears to have been replaced by the more recent structure by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed and the linhay (MEM22420) and possible sheep shelter to the north (MEM22422) had also been constructed by this time. The farmstead has since been subject to small additions and extensions. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. It was said to be beautifully sited, facing south across the flank of a little combe and surrounded by little regular fields. Most farming activities had apparently moved to the north. [5] Cloggs Farm is a well preserved example of a small moorland edge farm comprising a farmhouse and farm buildings that range in date from the 17th to the 19th Century. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The buildings were surveyed in December 1999 by English Heritage. See individual building Monument records for further details. [8]