MEM22422 - 19th Century possible sheep shelters at Cloggs Farm (Building)

Summary

Two small sheds to the north of the farmhouse were originally open fronted and may have been used as sheep shelters or to store hay and straw for livestock.

Full Description

Two small sheds to the north of the farmhouse were originally open fronted. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows one of the sheds was associated with an enclosure in a field away from the farmyard. The buildings may have been used as sheep shelters and / or for storing hay and straw for livestock held in the associated enclosures or fields. The sheds are single storeyed rectangular structures, built of rubble and open fronted. [1]