MEM22421 - 19th Century pigsties or calf houses at Cloggs Farm (Building)

Full Description

A small building to the south of Cloggs Farmhouse was constructed in the late 19th Century and provided a series of pigsties or calf houses, used in conjunction with the fold yard. It is single storeyed and has a rectangular plan, built of rubble and with a gabled roof with Welsh slates. There are three narrow doorways on the north wall, facing into the yard. The doorways are distinctively narrow and tall and have split stable-type doors. The building has a replacement roof structure dating from the late 20th Century. N.B. The building is shown on the plan shown in the report on plate 3 as building 5 but is referred to in the text as building 4). [1]