MEM21979 - Weir View House, Northmoor Road, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The detached late 19th Century house has recently been restored to its original condition. It has plain sash windows and a six panel door with two upper lights and ornate brass furniture.

Full Description

The detached late 19th century house has recently been restored to its original condition. It has plain sash windows and a six panel door with two upper lights and ornate brass furniture. [1] Weir View House is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The house is depicted but not labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The house is not present on the 25 inch 1st Edition map. It is within the area occupied by Clark's Quarry (MEM21947), which appears to have been in use at this time. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]