MEM21976 - Weirhead Cottages, 1-11, Northmoor Road, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century terrace may contain an earlier row at its core. The terrace is rendered, and one house has an entrance with a distinctive porch supported on wood turned pillars.

Full Description

Numbers 6-11 Northmoor is probably a late 19th century terrace. It is rendered, and has three pane double casement windows, timber doors and one entrance with a distinctive porch supported on wood turned pillars. [1] The terrace is noted to include numbers 1-11 Weir Head Cottages in the 2019 Appraisal. [2] Numbers 1-11 are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and are labelled "Weir Head Cottages". The frontage of the first three properties is set on the frontage of the road, with the others set back from it. [3] The row is in a similar plan form on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] A smaller row is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is not clear what relationship these buildings have with the extant row, although it appears that number 4 and 5 are shown, and further buildings may have existed to the south, in the area now occupied by numbers 1 to 3. The buildings are still labelled "Weirhead Cottages" at this time. [5] A single building is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton, at the southern end of the row (possibly the southernmost building shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition map). It is labelled 155a, and described in the Apportionment as a cottage and garden. [6] The northern end of the terrace has been built in the space left vacant at the end of the use of Clark's Quarry (MEM21947). [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]