MDE21765 - Late 19th Century railway bridge west of Woody Bay Station (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way passed through a gap in the embankment of the disused Lynton and Barnstaple Railway line. The railway has since been restored and it is not clear how much of this feature has survived.

Full Description

A hollow way passes through a gap in the embankment of the disused Lynton and Barnstaple Railway line. The embankment is revetted in well weathered stone, which may represent the remains of a former bridge carrying the railway over the track. [1] The embanked line was crossed by a pipeline in 2000, but the ground works were not observed. [2] It is not clear to what extent the restoration of the current railway and the creation of a bridlepath under the track has damaged or reused this feature. [3]