MDE11182 - Post-medieval hollow ways across Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

Irregular linear gullies and banks are visible on the east side of Martinhoe Common. These hollow ways are part of the route from the Woody Bay area to Parracombe.

Full Description

Between SS 6755 4615 and SS 6750 4790 are the remains of a series of hollow ways across Martinhoe Common. Two groups of irregular linear gullies and banks are visible on the east side of Martinhoe Common. These may be old trackways. Also, a pair of short parallel banks are visible east of Greenwell Corner. The two main trackways are centred on SS 6766 4733 and SS 6796 4750. The short pair are located at SS 6770 4788. [1,2] These features are the remains of a hollow way route from the Woody Bay area south across the common to Parracombe. The route is shown on the 1842 Tithe Map [3], predating the existing enclosure banks, when Martinhoe Common was open commonland.The hollow way may originally have been contemporaneous with the field system. The area is now under pasture. The best preserved length of the hollow ways (shown on 1:2500 survey for MDE11179) still remains from SS 6774 4601 south to SS 6773 4660 and fragmentary remains, visible as shallow linear hollows are evident north and south of the road at SS 6761 4748, and near Greenwell Corner at SS 6765 4782. The remainder have been ploughed out, the route being superseded by the metalled roads. [4] A track is shown on the 1890 and 1963 Ordnance Survey maps, which survives as a hollow way up to 2 metres deep from SS 6775 4693 to the railway embankment at SS 6761 4634. [5] The short pair of banks at SS 6770 4788, Greenwell Corner, noted by McDonnell, are recorded as anti glider obstructions in record MMO1819. The area of trackways centred on SS 6796 4750 are recorded as a military training site in record MMO1828. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]