MDE21357 - Post-medieval boundary stone south of The Glass Box (Monument)

Summary

One of five stones that marks the parish boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe. It is inscribed CM on its west face and TM on its east face. It measures 0.78 metres high, 0.66 metres wide and 0.13 metres thick.

Full Description

Boundary stone southwest of Trentishoe Barrows. Boundary stone. Post-medieval. Slate. 0.78m high, 0.66m wide and 0.13m thick. Inscribed on west face with letters CM and on east face TM. The north side of the stone has a sawn edge. The stone marks the boundary between the parishes and manors of combe martin and trentishoe. The stone is one of the better preserved in a group of similar markers sited along the parish boundary. [1-4] The stone is one of five boundary stones along a 500m stretch of parish boundary between SS 6252 4738 to SS 6268 4782. [5] Grinsell cites Westcote to suggest that one of the boundary stones in this stretch was known as Hangmanstone in the 17th Century. [6,7] A site visit in December 1985 confirmed that of 14 boundary stones recorded from the Ordnance Survey map, 10 survived in the field (of which 9 bore inscriptions), 2 were not located and 2 not visited. [8] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [9] This stone was visible on the 1843 Combe Martin Tithe map. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]