MEM22754 - Post-medieval boundary stone north of Trentishoe Road (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone was annotated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. This marked the boundary between Trentishoe and Combe Martin parishes and manors. It no longer appears to be extant here.

Full Description

A post-medieval boundary stone was annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The stone was still annotated on the 2nd Edition map, indicating it was still present. The stone formed part of a group of boundary markers sited along the Trentishoe and Combe Martin parish boundary. On the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping eleven stones were annotated, of which nine are recorded as being extant in 2014. This stone is not recorded as being extant in surveys undertaken of the surviving nine. [1-3]