MDE21315 - Post-medieval boundary stone northwest of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

A stone marks the boundary between the parishes and manors of Trentishoe and Combe Martin. It measures 0.6 metres high and 0.7 metres wide and is inscribed with an inverted 'T' in its bottom left-hand corner.

Full Description

A boundary stone, post-medieval in date, northwest of Trentishoe Down. The stone is local gritstone, 0.6 metres high and 0.7 metres wide. It is inscribed with an inverted letter T in the bottom left-hand corner. The stone is set into the east side of the ditch on the east side of the boundary wall between the parishes and manors of Combe Martin and Trentishoe. This is one of a group of similar boundary markers sited along the parish boundary. [1] One of a group of boundary stones on the parish boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe. [2-4] The stone was not found during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 1A. [5] The stone was also not found on a follow up visit to the site in April 2014. The stone was noted to be missing, presumably covered in vegetation and therefore not visible. [6] This stone was visible on the 1843 Combe Martin Tithe map. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]