MDE1242 - Stock Castle (Monument)

Summary

Stock Castle Camp is a univallate Iron Age hillslope enclosure, on high ground south of Lynton. It is predominantly square with rounded corners, and measures 44m square.

Full Description

(SS 71834690) Stock Castle Camp (NR) [1] A univallate hill slope enclosure, on high ground south of Lynton. [2] Approximately square with rounded corners, the original ditch has been ploughed away. [3] This sub-square Irin Age hillslope enclosure known as Stock Castle [4] is situated on a slight west slope. It is approximately 58.0 metres across and comprises a strong bank, up to 1.7 metres high, on the uphill side which fades to a 1.5 metre high scarp on the lower side; the entrance is in the south. There is now no trace of an outer ditch, and the interior which is slightly higher than the surrounding ground level, is under plough. Resurveyed at 1:2500. [5] SS 7183 4690. A small hillslope enclosure similar to several in the area generally accepted as being of Iron Age date. Known as Stock Castle [6] it is situated in improved pasture on a gentle west-facing slope at about 295 metres above sea level. It is predominantly square with rounded corners and a slight outward curve to the downhill western side. It measures 44 metres square (enclosing an area of about 0.19 hectares) within a bank of variable dimensions which reaches a maximum width of 11 metres at the south-east corner and a maximum height of 2 metres at the north-west corner. The bank is gorse-covered in the north and east; animal rubbing has exposed the fabric in places showing a content of small stones and earth. The north bank is 6 metres wide, 1.3 metres high externally and 0.4 metres high internally. There are traces of the footings of a possible stone wall on top of its western end. The east bank is 6.8 metres wide, 0.8 metres high externally and 1.2 metres high internally. The south bank is 7.5 metres wide, 1.7 metres high externally and 1.4 metres high internally. Along the west side there is only an outer facing scarp 4 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres high. There is the faint depression of an outer ditch along the upper east side but elsewhere there is no trace of a ditch. The entrance, a gap of about 3 metres, lies towards the eastern end of the south side. Ploughing has removed the soil outside the entrance so it is now some 0.7 metres below the featureless and partly gorse-covered interior. (For comparison see MDE1019; MDE1022; MDE1246). Published Survey 1:2500 Accepted. [6] The hillslope enclosure earthworks were transcribed from aerial photographs as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) Survey. The enclosure is situated on a northwest facing spur of Stock Common at an elevation of circa 290 metres, approximately 1.5 distant from the similarly sized enclosure of Roborough Castle to the southeast of the hills of Stock Common. It is clear from the available aerial photographs that the interior of Stock Castle has been under cultivation since at least the 1940s [8]. What is also apparent from more recent specialist photography is that this has not completely eradicated traces of low earthworks, possibly building platforms, from the settlement [10]. The enclosure appears to be divided into two roughly equal sections, from a line halfway down its straight eastern side to just above the kink in its western bank. The enclosure may be associated with a complex of linear cropmarks to the east and southeast. [8-11d] A roughly circular enclosure with a single bank; no ditch now visible. The level of the enclosure is raised vis-a-vis the surrounding ground to the w. Probably an early iron age fort. Fair condition; inner area ploughed. [12] A square earthwork that may be a native homestead or pastoral enclosure of the roman period. A hillslope enclosure. [13] The site is under pasture. [14] The south side is now eroding badly. Several chunks of the bank have been knocked away by animals. Very clear on 1973 aerial photograph. [15] A circular enclosure approximately .0.25 acres, single rampart, no ditch visible. Cultivated. [16] There is gorse growing on banks. The bank is no longer visible on the west side but level interior still stands 4 feet above surrounding field. The bank is 6 feet 6 inches high at the south-east corner. The southern perimeter is now 3 feet 3 inches high from the outside and only 9 inches from the inside. At the centre of the northern perimeter the bank stands 4 feet high from outside and 1 foot above the central enclosure. Elsewhere the north perimeter is 8 feet high. Active cattle erosion of eastern bank around a hawthorn tree. [17] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 7. [27] The site was cleared of gorse under the 2007/8 Monument Management Scheme. In 2008/9 work was undertaken to treat the gorse stumps to prevent re-growth. [28] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 8. [29] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [30]