MMO1941 - Possible late prehistoric boundary ditches on Lyn Down (Monument)

Summary

Two parallel ditches, visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, may be boundary markers of late prehistoric date. They are part of a complex of cropmark features that may be associated with Stock Castle and Roborough Castle.

Full Description

Two parallel ditches, visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the western slopes of Lyn Down at circa SS 7227 4667. Part of a complex of undated cropmark features on Lyn Down and Stock Common, the cropmarks are roughly 4 metres wide and between 23 and 28 metres apart. The function of the ditches is unclear but, with a second pairing of parallel ditched features to the north, they may form territorial boundary markers of late prehistoric date associated with the Iron Age enclosed settlements of Stock Castle and Roborough Castle. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]