MSO9485 - Old Frackford Bridge, Dunster (Building)

Summary

An 18th Century two arched bridge over the River Avill, built in 1768 to carry the Dunster to Timberscombe road. It was replaced by a new bridge, situated to its southeast, in 1913.

Full Description

A double span bridge of local red sandstone spans the River Avill at SS 9846 4325. It is now bypassed by the A396 road bridge. Frackford Bridge was built in 1768 by William and George Rawle (names and date carved in slate on east face). The bridge is overgrown with vegetation and is beginning to deteriorate [1, 3]. The southern parapet of the bridge has partially collapsed, and the overall condition of the bridge continues to deteriorate. [2] Dated 1768, builders William and George Rawle. Random rubble sandstone. Two semi-circular arches, later triangular coping to parapets, partly overgrown with ivy at time of survey. Date and names carved on slate let into east face. No longer in use, replaced by present single span bridge in 1913. [3] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264748. First Listed on 04/08/1983. [4] The bridge has been recently mended but the slate recording"William and George Rawle Builders 1768" has fallen off leaving only the initial "W". [5] Stone, Random rubble walls. [6] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster states that "at the extreme western limit of the conservation area, OldFrackford Bridge is dated 1768 and was built by William and George Rawle, recorded on a slate plaque let into the east face. It consists of twin semi-circular arches and added triangular section coping to the parapets. It was replaced by the present road bridge in 1913." [7] The bridge was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 1A. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [10] The building is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [11]