MSO12153 - Frackford Bridge, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A single span bridge, built of concrete and stone in 1913. It was designed by Edward Stead, County Surveyor.

Full Description

This single span bridge was constructed to replace the post-medieval bridge to its northwest in 1913. [1] The replacement reinforced concrete arch bridge was built in 1913 and designed by Edward Stead, County Surveyor. Copings, stringcourses and quoins are of ashlar masonry with the remainder of the masonry rock faced. The end of the concrete deck is exposed in elevation. The bridge is 23 feet in span. [2] The bridge is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] The bridge marks the western extent of Dunster Conservation Area. [4]