MSO9361 - Exmoor House / Dulverton Workhouse (Building)

Exmoor House, in Dulverton, was previously a workhouse. It was converted in the early 20th century.

Full Description

Exmoor House, in Dulverton, was previously a workhouse, and is marked as such on historic mapping. [1, 2] The history of the Dulverton Workhouse is told in Jack Hurley's 'Rattle His Bones'. [3] The Union workhouse is now Council offices. It was built in 1855 and coverted in the early 20th Century. It is built in a T-plan, facing south. It has two storeys. The building was first listed on 4 August 1986, Listed Building Number 429310. [4] Dulverton Workhouse was built in 1854. The architect was Edward Ashworth. It was built in a T shaped plan, with separate accommodation for males and females. As of the late 20th Century the buildings were used as offices by the Exmoor National Park Authority. [5] Exmoor House was used as a maternity home during World War Two. Many of the rooms have been used by a variety of organisations for a variety of purposes. These have included the British Red Cross, Wessex Water and the use of a section of the building for a mortuary. The building was damaged during the 1952 flood. More details on daily life at the workhouse, census details and floorplans are recorded. [6] In 1934 Exmoor House became a training centre for young girls brought up in children's homes. From the centre they went out into domestic service. After various uses, Exmoor House became the headquarters of Exmoor National Park Authority in 1974. [8] Additional bibliography. [9-18] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [19] A collection of information on the building is held by the Historic England Archive. [21] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [22] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [23]