MSO9256 - Prehistoric field system and settlement in Mansley Combe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric field system covering about 12 hectares on the south facing slopes of Mansley Combe, visible as spread lynchets and a series of well defined stony banks 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Full Description

A prehistoric field system, centred at SS 8990 4060, on the south facing slopes of Mansley Combe. It covers an area of about 12 hectares, and is visible as a combination of well defined stony banks, 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, and very spread stony lynchets, 0.6 metres high. The system forms a reasonably coherent arrangement of rectangular fields with at least one possible settlement site at SS 8991 4057: a platformed area measuring 30 metres by 20 metres terraced into the hill by up to 0.9 metres on its upper side. The field system has been cut through by a pronounced hollow way, and has been extensively mutilated by the presence of circular cattle feeders on the earthworks and by farm tracks. This field system is reminiscent of the extensive prehistoric fields on Codsend Moor and appears to represent an extension of that system. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale with GPS, July 1997. [1,13] A field system of uncertain date survives as a series of well defined stoney banks in Mansley Combe, centred approximately on SS 9002 4057. Several elements of the field system described above are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and have been surveyed and transcribed from aerial photographs as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. Some of the earthworks show similarities to the possible prehistoric field systems on Codsend Moors to the west and may be contemporary with these features. However, although at least one boundary is cut by a probably medieval or post-medieval hollow way at circa SS 8985 4064, supporting an interpretation of a pre-medieval date, the relationship of the wider field system with other probable medieval features in this area is unclear. For instance, it is unclear from the aerial photographs alone whether the field system abutting the southern edge of the possibly medieval sheep fold at SS 9015 4059 is contemporary with the fold or the boundaries to the east. The remains in this area remain complex and would benefit from further investigation. [2-8] Rubble banks running up and down slope are joined by lynchets to form two or three small fields. Similar to prehistoric fields and crossed by medieval or post-medieval banks. [9] On the south facing slopes of Mansley Combe is an extensive area of enclosed land between the unenclosed mass of Dunkery Beacon to the north, and the River Avill to the south. This represents an attempt to enclose and cultivate this land in the medieval and post-medieval periods. The upper parts of this enclosed land have not been improved, and in this area was recorded an extensive prehistoric field system. The lowest slopes are enclosed by a substantial ditched boundary and within the area so defined are at least six stony lynchets running along the slope and a number of existing boundaries which incorporate lynchets. These represent a medieval field system and as such are presumably contemporary with the deserted settlement at Mansley Combe (MSO9254). [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] The field system was further surveyed during an archaeological walkover survey conducted in February 2023 on behalf of the South West Peatland Partnership. An extensive relict field system lies on the western side of Ham Allotment. To the south of the farm access track and the hollow way (MSO9256), two large fields, defined by spread, stony banks, 1.2m wide, 0.5m high, occupy the steep, south facing slope on the north side of Mansley Combe. The fields are rectangular with their long axes oriented NW/SE. Several rather irregular stony scarps which seem to be features of natural origin, run N/S through the fields. Numerous circular earthworks within the fields are the result of feeding livestock from ring feeders, and are not prehistoric settlement features. North of the farm track and hollow ways, a stony bank running NE/SW for over 300m across the western part of Ham shows clearly on Lidar and extends onto Dunkery Hill, with some NW/SE elements associated with it, suggesting that the prehistoric fields extended to the north of Ham Allotment onto the southern slopes of Dunkery Hill. The relict fields are clearly cut by both the hollow ways and by a field boundary which is extant on a map dated 1772 [14]. These relationships, together with the morphology of the field boundaries and its proximity to the prehistoric field system on Codsend Moors to the west, suggest that the field system on Ham Allotment may well be part of an extensive Bronze Age co-axial field system on the southern slopes of Dunkery Hill.[15]