MMO2250 - Possible prehistoric or Roman field boundaries on Codsend Moors (Monument)

Summary

Broad linear but irregularly shaped earthworks are potentially the remains of field boundaries of later prehistoric or Roman date. They may be associated with more extensive field system remains on the southern edge of Codsend Moors.

Full Description

Broad linear but irregularly shaped earthworks visible on aerial photographs at circa SS 8839 4095, on the northern edge of Codsend Moors, Cutcombe parish, are potentially the remains of field boundaries of later prehistoric or Roman date. The earthworks are orientated roughly 50 to 60 degrees east of north, a similar orientation to more extensive field system remains approximately 900 metres to the southwest on the southern edge of Codsend Moors, with which these earthworks may be contempory and directly associated. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]