MSO9255 - Medieval or post-medieval rectangular enclosure in Mansley Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible sheepfold, pen or ruined barn was noted during field survey in 1997 and is visible as a subrectangular stony area 13.5 metres by 10.6 metres.

Full Description

A possible sheepfold or ruined building centred at SS 9016 4060. It comprises a subrectangular stony area 13.5 metres by 10.6 metres built up on its downslope side by 0.8 metres and cut into the slope at its upper end. It may be the very disturbed remains of a ruined barn or may equally represent a small pen or sheepfold. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale with GPS, July 1997. [1] The earthwork remains of an oval or subrectangular enclosure in Mansley Combe are visible on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 9015 4059. As seen on the available aerial photographs, the internal area of the enclosure is subrectangular in shape and approximately 10 by 11 metres in size. Externally the enclosure is irregularly shaped and poorly defined. It is roughly oval or pentagonal in shape, although this impression may be caused by damage to the northern side by a modern trackway, and about 17 metres in diameter. It may be associated with a deserted medieval settlement to the east and the vestiges of an extensive field system that extends to the south and west, one boundary of which may abut the enclosure on its southern side. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]