MSO9091 - Late prehistoric burial cairn near Bat's Castle (Monument)

Summary

A cairn containing a grave with a human skeleton was found in the vicinity of Bat's Castle some years before 1840. It may refer to one of three cairns shown on Croyden Hill on historic mapping, or be sited at Bat's Castle in Dunster Park.

Full Description

An ancient cairn containing a grave with a human skeleton was found hereabouts (hereabouts Bats Castle) some years before 1840 [1]. (Dixon identifies the location of this cairn with the Iron Age hillfort Bat's Castle, MSO9082, at SS 9881 4213, although there is another Bat's Castle in Dunster parish, at which there is a possible cairn - see MSO10866 at SS 9717 4016.) [2] There are three cairns depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25 inch mapping of the area [3]called Bat's Castle on Croyden Hill and this may refer to any of these, or to the Iron Age hillfort with the same name. These sites are recorded under MSO10028, MSO10030 and MSO10031. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]