MSO10030 - Possible undated cairn on Croydon Hill (Monument)

Summary

A cairn is depicted on historic mapping, situated on the Dunster and Luxborough Parish boundary. No trace of the cairn was visible in 1998, although the site had been afforested.

Full Description

A cairn is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the Dunster and Luxborough Parish boundary on Croyden Hill at SS 9732 4005. [1] No evidence could be found for this cairn: the area has been afforested and is covered with thick conifers. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]