MSO8961 - Gupworthy New Pit (Monument)

Summary

One of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company mines, started in 1871. Following closure it was reopened in 1879 and finally closed in 1885. It had a drying house, powder magazine and an engine house.

Full Description

`Gupworthy New Pit, disused' is marked on the 1962 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] Was one of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company mines. Started in 1871 and was connected to Gupworthy Old Pit (MSO8962). Siding from railway Closed then reopened in 1879. Reached depth of 427ft in 1882. Two secondary adits - Skip (SS 9644 3537) and Scotts Field (SS 9622 3547). Also had a drying house and powder magazine. Finally closed in 1885. The engine house is evident as a ruin. [3-5] Located at SS 9628 3540 is a small elongated spoil heap presumed to be associated with the mine. This was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [6,7] The remains of Gupworthy New Pit comprise a very disturbed spoil heap and the site of the shaft, now infilled. The ruins of the engine house were not seen. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The mine is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [10]