MSO8597 - Post-medieval waterwheel at Great Nurcott (Monument)

A waterwheel for powering general farm machinery was fed by ponds and an aqueduct.

Full Description

'Aqueduct' is printed on the 1st Edition and 1903 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, which also show two ponds and a series of leats leading to the farm buildings at Great Nurcott before continuing onwards. [1,2] Water wheel, pond and stream remain. Wheel pit and bearings extant. Breast wheel 16 foot diameter and 2 foot wide. Positions of bearings suggest ring gear. Powered general farm machinery. [3] The farmstead was visited as part of the Exmoor Farm Buildings Survey in partnership with the Victoria County History. During the visit, the bank barn (SS 9048 3633) was noted to include the site of the waterwheel. Built of stone, water was taken in troughs to the top of the waterwheel. This provided power for shearing upstairs, and presumably other equipment. A later installed electric motor in the shippon was connected to a hopper. The waterwheel was situated within the northeastern corner of the bank barn. [4] The wheelpit is situated at SS 9048 3633, adjacent to the eastern gable end of the bank barn. It has been capped and has a farm structure built over the top. The interior of the pit was glimpsed through an inspection hole on a site visit in February 2020. The ponds that fed and received the water from the wheel pit were also visited during the visit. The southern (downslope) pond fed water into the water meadow system below (MMO838). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]