MEM24837 - Post-medieval pond north of Great Nurcott Farm (Monument)

Summary

A pond is shown on historic mapping and can be seen as an earthwork. Parts of the structure are stone faced.

Full Description

A pond is depicted at SS 9053 3646 on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The pond is c.45 metres north and upslope of another pond(SS 9051 3639, MSO8597), and was probably connected. It contains sections of stone lining and currently retains water. Both ponds appear to form part of the water management system for the farmstead, and may also have been associated with the waterwheel that powered farm machinery (also MSO8597). There is a leat that runs southwestwards from the northern pond (see MEM24838). [2,3]