MSO8590 - Pitcott Corn Mill, Winsford (Monument)

Summary

The mill site is shown on historic mapping and was owned by the Acland family. The mill building (MEM23607) is now converted to a dwelling. Other associated remains include a weir, wheel pit, leat, and sluices and a mill house (MEM23605).

Full Description

A mill site is depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford, including a leat, mill house (MEM23607) and house (MEM23605) with two small associated outbuildings at c. SS 9072 3476 and SS 9073 3477. The accompanying apportionment states that the land owned by the mill includes the mill house and house, and areas of meadow ("Close," "Moory Mead" and "Withy Bed"), pasture ("Mill Ham and "Lower Broom Close"), arable ("Higher Broom Close") and orchard ("Bridgend Orchard" and "Mill House Orchard"). [1] 'Pitcott Corn Mill' and a 'Mill Leat' are labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [2] 'Pitcott Corn Mill' and a 'Mill Leat' are labelled on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [3] 'Mill Leat' is labelled on the Ordnance Survey 1962 6 inch map. [4] Pitcott Corn Mill, a post medieval building, has now been converted to a dwelling. Other remains include a wheel pit, leat, and sluices. The wheel pit and wall show scoring, indicating that the wheel measured 10 feet in diameter by 3 feet in width. The stone weir on the River Exe, at SS 906 349, and the leat to SS 9095 3470 are in good condition, and are maintained by the Devon River Board. [5] N.B. The GIS mapping for this Monument record relates to the main mill complex, leat and orchards. [1,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [8]