MEM23605 - Pitcott House, Edbrooke Street, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The former mill house. It has been suggested that it may have been a former farmhouse of early origin. It was owned by the Aclands in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A large building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9071 3478, orientated northwest to southeast and with a small extension on the southern end of its southwestern elevation which reaches to and abuts Edbrooke Road. A further small extension is situated to the rear of the property. It is labelled within land parcel 660, described as the house associated with the mill and owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, occupied by Joan Milton. [1] The house is also depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, within the area of land labelled "Pitcott Corn Mill". It has been subject to some alterations, including the removal of the small southern extension. [2,3] The property is still extant and is now named Pitcott House. It appears to have been subject to further alterations. [4] Pitcott House, a large dominant house in the street scene, is difficult to date, but is probably a former farmhouse of early origin. The small pane metal casement windows and plank doors are probably early 19th Century. N.B. Fisher also states that Little Pitcott (MEM23606) is a mid to late 19th Century building, "which bears sufficient resemblance to Pitt Cottages that they appear to have been built to a pattern by the Acland Estate". However, the image he attributes to Little Pitcott in the report is actually Pitcott House and it is clear that it is this building he discusses.[5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]