MEM23607 - Pitcott Mill (Building)

Summary

The mill building is shown on historic mapping and was owned by the Aclands in the 19th Century. Part of the timber boarded frontage remains.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9075 3475, orientated northeast to southwest and overhanging a leat that feeds from and into the River Exe. It is described in the accompanying Apportionment under land parcel 660 as a mill house, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Joan Milton. [1] The building is shown in a similar layout on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, within an area of land labelled "Pitcott Corn Mill". [2,3] Modern MasterMap data labels the property Pitcott Mill. [4] Pitcott Corn Mill, a post-medieval building, has now been converted to a dwelling. Other remains include a wheel pit, leat, and sluices. [5] Pitcott Mill, stepped down the slope is a former corn mill served by a leat from the River Exe. Part of the timber boarded frontage remains. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]