MSO7912 - Coye View, West Porlock (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval cottage was subject to building recording in 1984, when it was named Coy Cottage. The northwestern end, which in the 19th Century contained a further cottage, was apparently demolished just before.

Full Description

A historic building survey of Coy Cottage, West Porlock was undertaken in 1984. It is a cross passage building featuring a timber stud and panel partition wall, with adjacent hearth room. It appears to have been stone clad and raised in cob, with a raised roof (the modern roof has been built around and over the older staggered butt purlin roof). A bay window with bench seat may represent the location of a previous bread oven, as it is placed beside a fireplace with a circular chimney stack. A service room at the north end had an unusual front door, with a half door outside and a full door inside; however, this part of the building has been removed. There is an added cottage on the south end of the property. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The building is named Coye View on the 2022 MasterMap data. It is built fronting the road to the north at SS 8731 4711. [4] The building is shown to have extended to the northwest on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is subdivided into three parts and the lateral stack is also shown on the plan. The modern land parcel boundary on this side may reflect the western extent of the building, and therefore possibly retain some fabric from the structure. [5,6] The Tithe Map for Porlock depicts the building similarly to the 25 inch map. The subdivisions appear to be in the same locations. The western end (shown as "derelict service" on the plan in [1] and since demolished) is labelled 796, with the central section labelled 795; the eastern end (described as the "added cottage" in [1]) is not labelled. The two labelled parts are described as "House and Garden", suggesting the two front doors related to two properties at this time. [7]