MSO7647 - Alleged undated square enclosure on North Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An alleged square enclosure, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1971, is probably a misinterpretation of post-medieval field banks.

Full Description

Large low banks forming a square enclosure with a curved bank were visible on an aerial photograph of 1971. [1-3] At the National Grid Reference cited (SS 9390 4805), which falls on a knoll on the eastern side of Grexy Combe, are field boundaries representing attempts to enclose and farm the knoll, probably in the post-medieval period. There is no trace of an enclosure, and it is likely that several of the field boundaries have been misinterpreted. [4] The banks referred to above [1-4] are visible on aerial photographs. The banks centred at SS 9396 4804 are likely to be field boundaries recorded as MSO7627. [2,5-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]