MSO7627 - Medieval field system on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A medieval field system on North Hill, comprising some 24 hectares of regular fields defined by banks. The fields contain some ridge and furrow and are thought to be associated with nearby deserted farmsteads.

Full Description

SS 9401 4806. Pre-medieval field system can be traced on the ridgeway of North Hill and the Yardes. [1] On North Hill is an extensive field system stretching between the head of Grexy Combe in the west and the head of Burgundy Chapel Combe in the east. It covers some 24 hectares and comprises a system of regular fields defined by banks up to 0.7 metres high. Within some of the fields are areas of slight ridge and furrow some 3 to 4 metres in width. It is reasonable to assume that the field system is contemporary with and associated with the two deserted farmsteads in the area. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME's survey of the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [2,3] The field system referred to above [1-3] is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The field system is centred at SS 9426 4794 and covers and area that measures 600 metres by 445 metres at its widest points. The fields are defined by banks measuring up to 2m in width. [4-7] System of irregular sub rectangular fields defined by banks. [8-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]