MSO7587 - Possible pre-medieval field system southeast of Furzebury Brake (Monument)

An alleged "ancient" field system could not be found during field investigation in 1998.

Full Description

An 'ancient' field system south east of Furzebury Brake (MSO7577) was noted by Rainbird Clarke (in the late 1930's) on both sides of the ridgeway between North Hill and Wydon (SS 93 47). [1] Pre-medieval field boundaries lie to the south and east of Furzebury Brake and in one place are overlain by abandoned medieval fields. Other older field systems can be traced on the ridgeway of North Hill and near the Yardes at SS 9401 4806. All this land is now moorland. [2] Source [1] seems to refer to the extensive medieval field system some 400 metres eastsoutheast of Furzebury Brake (see MSO7627). The features described by [2] could not be identified on the ground. [3] Map 3 from Source [2] was georeferenced to provide further insight into the location of the field systems. These produced grid references of SS 9395 4801 and SS 9437 4786, both of which fall under the area of later medieval field system recorded by the Exmoor National Mapping Project (MSO7577). [4] An 'ancient' field system was noted in the 1930s on both sides of the ridgeway between North Hill and Wydon. There is a medieval field system in the area (MSO7627). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]