MSO7575 - Bratton Court, Minehead (Building)

Summary

A 14th Century manor house with open hall, now a farmhouse divided into two dwellings. The solar was previously interpreted as a chapel.

Full Description

[SS 94624631] Bratton Court Remains of a Manor House (NR) [1] Bratton Court is approached through a singularly perfect gatehouse, which is part of the original structure. It evidently consisted of a hall, a considerable part of the fine moulded roof of which still remains, which measured about 37 ft by 24 ft. Robert de Bracton had a chapel here in 1317 which was possibly erected in 1316. [2] Bratton Court, the remains of an old manor house of the 15th century. [3,4] See GP AO/62/146/1 for view of east wing, from the north. A good example of a small manor house, complete with gatehouse and barn. [5] Bratton Court, with gatehouse and buildings on courtyard, grade II*. 15th/16th century with later alterations (for full description see list). [6] The building was surveyed in 1978. [7,8] Bratton Court, Bratton. Grade I. Manor House, now farmhouse divided into 2 dwellings, 14th century open hall, 15th century solar hall, ceiled and enlarged 17th century, extensively altered late 19th - early 20th century. Gatehouse and barn abutting west end at Bratton Court. Grade I. 15th century, altered 19th and 20th century. Barn and farmbuildings adjoining on north east side of old yard at Bratton Court (formerly listed at Outbuildings on south side at Bratton Court; and barn on east side at Bratton Court). Grade II*. Barn possibly 16th century, other buildings 19th century, Walls with farmbuildings enclosing 2 foldyards on north front of Gatehouse at Bratton Court. Grade II. 19th century (for full description see list). [9] Additional bibliography. [10,11] A remarkable survival of a 15th Century manor house. Of the hall, the position and the dimensions (37 by 25 feet by 28 feet high) are clear, and arched braces of the roof can still be seen. The chapel wing, at right angles to the hall at its high table end, still has several windows with and without transom and with a little tracery. They are all of oak. The chapel roof also has arched braces and in addition wind-braces. Of the king posts, one with its fourway struts has been reerected in the (new) dining room. [12] Bratton Court is possibly originally a Saxon farm and is recorded in Domesday as belonging to William de Moiane. Prior to the Conquest, it was held by Aluric. [13] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [14] Bratton Court is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17]