MSO6921 - Post-medieval sheepfold on Great Woolcombe (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval sheepfold is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973 as earthworks. This site is defined by an earthen bank and broad external ditch, with a single entrance.

Full Description

A post-medieval sheepfold is visible on Great Woolcombe, centred at approximately SS 7771 3756. [1-3] A square enclosure is seen marked on the 1:2500 and 1:10560 Ordnance Survey maps. The edges of this feature are tree lined. [4,5] This structure is thought likely to have been related to sheep rearing operations undertaken by the Knight family in the 19th Century. [6] Field survey identified the site as a sheepfold measuring 41.5 metres square with a defining earthen bank 0.9 metres high, topped by a grown out beech hedge. There is also a broad external ditch 4 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. A single entrance 2.3 metres wide is visible on the western end of the southern side of the enclosure. Elsewhere are modern breaks in the bank caused by animal erosion. [7] A short length of bank runs from the southern side of the sheepfold near the entrance as far as the nearby stream, and was probably to control stock. The sheepfold was constructed by Frederic Knight in the mid 19th Century as part of his land improvement measures on Exmoor. [1-3, 8]