MEM22481 - Possible stream fording point of unknown date on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

Possible stream fording point of unknown date at which erosion on both banks has exposed quartz and siltstone rocks. This feature may have been associated with the use of the sheepfold (MSO6921).

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. A possible fording point for the stream was seen as peat erosion on both banks which exposed several large quartz-rich stones 0.5 metres or larger in diameter and several large slabby siltstones. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. It was seen to be a possible stream fording point at which erosion on both banks has exposed quartz and siltstone rocks. This feature may have been associated with the use of the sheepfold (MSO6921). [2]